Privacy Policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Cyan protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time and was last updated on: 15th May 2019. The latest version is published on this page.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at info@cyan.je or write to:

Cyan Regulatory Services Limited
2nd Floor
12 Dumaresq Street
St Helier
Jersey JE2 3RL
Channel Islands

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Please note that, once you have read this Privacy Notice, continued browsing of our website will be taken as consent by you to the processing of your personal data as detailed below.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Information input into contact forms, including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information, such as location and interests
  • Website usage data

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are searching for and enables Cyan to deliver enhanced services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Controlling information about you

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our information security policy, in line with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

Data retention

Data collected from users of this website will be retained only for as long as necessary, and in accordance with Cyan’s Data Protection policies.

Rights of data subjects

Part 6 of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 affords data subjects certain rights in respect of the personal data held on them by Cyan. These include a right:

  • of access to your personal data;
  • for the correction of your personal data where inaccuracies have been identified;
  • to require the erasure of your personal data; and
  • to object / withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to access, amend, delete or object / withdraw consent to the processing of any personal data held by Cyan about you, please contact us by sending an email to info@cyan.je or write to the address given above under “Key details”.

If you consider Cyan has contravened or is likely to contravene the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the contravention involves or affects, or is likely to affect, any right in respect of personal data relating to you, then you may make a complaint in writing to the Jersey Data Protection Authority (“DPA”). You may contact the DPA via email at enquiries@oicjersey.org or by writing to:

The Information Commissioner

Office of the Information Commissioner
2nd Floor
5 Castle Street
St. Helier
Jersey
JE2 3BT

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the Cyan domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.